Sanskrit Name :Karpoor, Karpura, Chandraprabha, Himavaluka
Urdu Name :Kafoor
The gum resin is antiseptic, analgesic, carcinogenic, stimulant, antispasmodic, antirheumatic, diaphoretic, emollient and rubefacient. It is used in medicine internally for its calming influence in hysteria, nervousness and neuralgia, and for serious diarrhoea and for clearing mucous from the upper respiratory tract. It stimulates CNS-function and is an effective counter to barbiturate or morphine respiratory depression.
Camphor is most commonly used externally mixed with oil as a counterirritant in rheumatism, sprains, arthritis, gout, neuralgia and back pain. It may also be applied to such skin problems as cold sores and chilblains and as a chest rub for bronchitis and other chest infections. It is often used in steam vapourisors to help control coughs by producing a local anesthetic action to the throat and to loosen congestion due to colds. When a cream or ointment containing camphor is rubbed onto the chest, throat, or back, body heat helps release camphor vapours that, when inhaled, help loosen mucus and relieve airway congestion.
Recommended Dosage:30 mg to 300 mg crystal powder.
Contraindication:Camphor in large doses is toxic (2 g). The lethal dosage for children is approximately 1 g and for adults 20 g. Toxicity symptoms are headache, nausea, excitement, confusion and delirium; ultimately there is loss of consiousness. The ingestion of solid camphor by children is a common cause of camphor poisoning. Undiluted essential oil in their purest state is extremely potent, and should be blended with a carrier oil or other medium prior to use directly on the skin, as the essential oil may cause irritation. Camphor preparations should not be used in the facial regions of infants and small children, especially in the nasal area.
Camphor or kafoor benefits is an organic compound, obtained from Cinnamomum camphora wood in Japan, China and Taiwan, Camphor uses, widely as antipruritic agent and topical rubefacient while possesses sour taste and enticing smell. One kafoor benefits is many ways; however, the medical applications are numerous because of the antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties.
The analgesic and rubefacient approach make kafoor benefits for muscle or joint ache, infections, and pain. The number of biological characteristics such as antimicrobial, anticoccidial, anticancer and antitussive promote the therapeutic value of this compound in the medical industry and provide relief from neuralgia, rheumatism, and fibrositis.
Camphor uses for manyskin diseasesand infections such as neurodermatitis, fungus, and more, camphor is mainly used and gives quick relief. The application of this compound is highly beneficial in reducing all kinds of swellings and pain. Moreover, Camphor is used as a plasticizer, insecticides, lacquers, cosmetic ingredient, preservative, pain reliever,s and pyrotechnics. In household cleaners, perfumes, and flood flavorant, this compound is always an active ingredient.
With the carminative and irritant properties, kafooris considered highly sufficient for skin issues such as flatulence and maintain the functionality of the gastrointestinal tract by preventing gas formation. For a long time, Camphor is used as analeptic to boost up the energy or strength in humans while this anti-pruritic agent produces cooling and relieving effects on skins when slightly applied to the skin.